CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

We are taking the current outbreak of Coronavirus (COVID-19) very seriously at YIC and wanted to share with you the interventions we are putting in place to help manage the spread of the virus.

If you are self-isolating or struggling with anxiety relating to the Coronavirus, CLICK HERE for some FREE ideas & resources on how you can continue to support yourself therapeutically.

Please see below for the information we have sent out to clients:

19th March 2020 - Dear Parent/Carer,

 

We wanted to update you on the decisions the Youth Intervention Centre is making in light of further government advice. If you feel it appropriate, please forward this email on to your young person as it has information they may wish to use or read.

 

As you are already aware, if you, your young person, or one of your household requires self-isolation then please contact us and let us know within 24hrs of your appointment time (we are still continuing with our 24hr cancellation policy)

 

Currently the Youth Intervention Centre is still open and happy to see young people face-to-face. We have specific measures in place that you need to follow in order for this to be feasible and safe for both clients and staff:

  • Do not attend face-to-face sessions if you or the young person have any symptoms or live with someone who has symptoms, currently or within the past 14 days, even if these symptoms are mild.

  • Young people who are attending are required to wash their hands with hand wash for 20 seconds on arrival.

  • YIC staff will use anti-bacterial wipes and sprays to disinfect surfaces and tools/toys between clients.

  • We will no longer be providing drinks during sessions to help prevent contamination.

  • Parents are asked not to wait in the Centre, for their young people, to help prevent the spread of infection. School staff who wait while their students attend sessions are exempt from this rule.

 

If staff at the Youth Intervention Centre need to self-isolate, then there will be a 2 week/14 day ‘break’ in the counselling sessions, to allow staff to make a full recovery. We will let you know ASAP if this is the case.

 

If the Centre has to shut for an unknown period of time, then we will be in contact to let you know of the other virtual options that are available to you or the young person if you felt you needed support during this time.

 

There is an attached document: “Virtual counselling options” that explain these options further and some of the considerations that need to take place for each of them.

 

We have also attached a document “Activity pack by YIC” that includes a selection of mental health themed activities that can be completed while young people are at home if they wish to.

 

Finally, we have a third attachment “Resources to support young people” which consists of a large resource bank of videos, apps & ideas plus other useful information for further things you can do during this time of self-isolation and social distancing. This also includes crisis numbers.

 

We hope you find this useful!

 

Best wishes and keep safe,

Kerry and Mollie at YIC

----------------------------

12th March 2020 Dear Parent/Carer,

In light of the Coronavirus outbreak we have decided to let you know what our plans are with regard to either one of us or one of our clients needing to be self-isolated or contracting the disease.

If the YIC staff are affected:

If one of us needs to be put in to self-isolation then we would need to close the Youth Intervention Centre office and follow NHS or Public Health England’s current guidelines and all face to face sessions would need to be postponed.  We will be in touch to let you know as soon as possible if this happens and will also discuss with you at the time whether a shorter session by phone would be appropriate during this time period.

Currently, all contact details for our clients are kept on site as per our Privacy Policy.  We will, for the time being, transfer a contact details list on to a secure memory stick so that if necessary, we can contact you with any updates without accessing the office.

If a client is affected:

If you or your young person is affected then please call NHS 111 for further information and directions.  Please let us know as soon as possible if this is the case so that we may safeguard both ourselves, our clients and anyone else we may come in to contact with. 

If one of our clients is affected by the virus, we will contact the NHS/Public Health England for further directions and guidance.

Currently, business is continuing as normal.  We make sure that the door handles, chairs, worktops and tools etc are frequently cleaned with anti-bacterial wipes and handwash is available for anyone who wishes to wash their hands on arrival.  We are washing our hands on entry to the office and after each client to re-assure you that we are doing our bit to contain any possible infections. 

If you or your young person are worried:

There is currently a lot of media coverage of this virus and a lot of people are, understandably, very worried.  Please try to stay calm and re-assure the people around you.  Look up information from trusted sites only, for example, NHS, Public Health England and the Government websites.  

Please chat to us if you have any worries about coming to the office or encourage your young person to talk to us if they are feeling overwhelmed or anxious.

Best wishes

Mollie & Kerry

This information may be updated as needed in-line with the development of the outbreak and the government's advise regarding this.

Any major updates such as the temporary closing of the YIC Centre will be mentioned on the website, Facebook and Instagram pages and those who are already clients with us will be contacted personally.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle

Youth Intervention Centre

2nd Floor, 47 Fore Street 

Ivybridge, Devon

PL21 9AE

  • Instagram - Grey Circle